Privacy Policy

Legal entity name: Insurtech Gateway Limited
Registered Address: Arquen House, 4-6 Spicer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, AL3 4PQ Email: OPENSESAME@INSURTECHGATEWAY.COM
ICO registration number: ZA547820

PRIVACY POLICY OVERVIEW

All personal information about the customer (“You” or “Your”) will be treated as private and confidential. Insurtech Gateway Ltd. (“We” or “Our”) will use and disclose the information in accordance with this policy.

We may use information We hold about You to provide information to You about other products and services that We feel may be appropriate to You. Under the UK GDPR, (and any subsequent legislation relating to the processing and storage of personal data including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulations), You have the right to see personal information about You that We hold in Our records. If You have any queries please contact Us at OPENSESAME@INSURTECHGATEWAY.COM

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. When We ask You to provide certain information or obtain certain information by which You can be identified, rest assured that Your information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We process information about You in accordance with this document (“Privacy Policy”). By using Our Website (WWW.INSURTECHGATEWAY.COM), the (“Service”), You consent to such processing and You warrant that all data provided by You is accurate and up to date.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that You are happy with any changes. We will also notify you of any changes.
This Privacy Policy is effective from 31/01/2020.

For the purpose of the UK GDPR the Data Controller is Insurtech Gateway Ltd. Please check the ICO Website for registration reference.

We may collect and process information that You give Us, and information that We record automatically, which may include through Google Analytics.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Newsletter distribution:
Data is only collected for distribution of the newsletter and is only distributed to the people who have opted in to the distribution.

Data we collect from and about You: Email
Who we collect the data from: Data subject
The lawful basis for processing the data: Consent for the newsletter subscription
Additional purposes that we may process the data for: No additional purposes

Pitch
Data we collect from and about You: Name, Company Name, Email address, Pitch information about the company.
Who we collect the data from: Data subject
The lawful basis for processing the data: Consent for the pitch application
Additional purposes that we may process the data for: No additional purposes

Drop in
Data we collect from and about You: Name, Email address, What you would like to discuss
Who we collect the data from: Data subject
The lawful basis for processing the data: Consent for the drop-in application
Additional purposes that we may process the data for: No additional purposes

SECURITY AND OTHER COMPANIES WE WORK WITH

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online. You should note that in using the Service, Your information will pass through third party services and infrastructures that are not under Our control.

These include but are not limited to:
Google Drive
Dropbox

By submitting Your personal information, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
Despite our efforts, unfortunately, the internet is never a completely secure environment, and We cannot completely guarantee that hackers or unauthorised personnel will not gain access to Your personal information despite Our best efforts.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies on to this website, so when You access links to other websites You should read their own Privacy Policies.

CONTROLLING YOUR INFORMATION
You may request details of personal information which We hold about You, in accordance with legislation from time to time. If You would like a copy of the information held on You please email Us at OPENSESAME@INSURTECHGATEWAY.COM

If You believe any information We are holding on You is incorrect or incomplete, please contact Us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or remove or correct any information found to be incorrect or incomplete.

You have the right to close Your account and request that Your personal information be removed from the Service. If You close Your account, We have no obligation to retain Your information and may delete any or all of Your account information without liability (albeit we may retain such information in accordance with applicable law or to comply with Our internal policies and procedures).

Please be aware that if You request a change of details and/or account closure, We may retain residual information about You in Our backup and/or archival copies of Our database, this is standard within the industry. In addition Our database may still contain information linked to You and other users (for example: Your details as an introducer for another user that registered to our site as a result of Your invitation).

We review this policy regularly. If We change it, We will post the changes on this page, so that You may be aware of the information We collect and how We use it. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take note of any changes We make, as they are binding on You.

USAGE OF COOKIES
Like most Websites, We use cookies and Weblog files to track site usage and trends. A cookie is a small data file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to a device when You access certain Websites. You can remove or block cookies using settings in your internet browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to Use our Website. We rely on cookies to provide a high quality and secure Service.
The only cookies We use are for analysing the usage of the Service. They allow Us, for example, to count the number of visitors and identify which pages are being viewed or used with the sole purpose of analysing data about Webpage traffic and to improve our Service in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs and improve the performance and experience. We do not store unencrypted personally identifiable information within the cookies.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our Website. These analytical tools collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Service and to compile statistical reports on activity and usage. These services each have their own privacy policies which should be consulted for further information.

We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information about You. We will not associate any data gathered from the Service with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.

© 2022 Insurtech Gateway